CHRISTIAN ACADEMY IN JAPAN
Christian
Academy
in Japan
CAJ Athletic Scores and Records — 2019-2020

High School Volleyball

Coaches

Steve Hall (Varsity) and Haruka Akashi (JV)

Record

Varsity Team: 5-6
JV Team: 7-4

Game Schedule

9/7 at YIS
  • Varsity wins 3-1 (18-25, 25-22, 28-26, 25-15) (Recap)
  • JV wins 2-0 (25-14, 25-19) (Recap)
9/10 vs. Yokota
  • Varsity wins 3-1 (14-25, 27-25, 25-10, 25-21) (Recap)
  • JV wins 2-0 (25-15, 28-26) (Recap)
9/14 vs. St. Maur
  • Varsity loses 3-2 (25-19, 17-25, 22-25, 26-24, 10-15) (Recap)
  • JV wins 2-0 (25-9, 25-19) (Recap)
9/17 at ISSH
  • Varsity wins 3-2 (24-26, 14-25, 25-22, 25-23, 16-14) (Recap)
  • JV wins 2-1 (19-25, 25-16, 15-8) (Recap)
9/20 vs. Seisen
  • Varsity loses 3-0 (12-25, 14-25, 16-25) (Recap)
  • JV loses 2-1 (18-25, 25-19, 10-15) (Recap)
9/21 vs. BST (Recap)
  • Varsity wins 3-0 (25-10, 25-18, 25-15)
  • JV wins 2-0 (25-13, 25-18)
9/24 vs. Kinnick
  • Varsity loses 3-1 (14-25, 14-25, 25-16, 16-25) (Recap)
  • JV wins 2-1 (25-23, 16-25, 15-12) (Recap)
9/26 vs. ASIJ
  • Varsity loses 3-0 (9-25, 21-25, 14-25) (Recap)
  • JV loses 2-0 (12-25, 10-25) (Recap)
10/2 at Seisen
  • Varsity loses 3-0 (9-25, 11-25, 21-25) (Recap)
  • JV loses 2-0 (9-25, 14-25) (Recap)
10/4 at Yokota vs. Yokota and Edgren (Varsity only) (Recap)
  • Varsity wins 3-1 against Yokota (25-22, 21-25, 25-15, 25-17)
  • Varsity loses 3-0 against Edgren (17-25, 17-25, 22-25)
10/5 at Yokota vs. Yokota and Edgren (JV only) (Recap)
  • JV wins 2-0 against Yokota (25-22, 25-18)
  • JV loses 2-0 against Edgren (18-25, 18-25)
10/17-19 at ASIJ Volleyball Tournament (Varsity only)
10/22 at Kinnick
10/29 vs. Zama
11/1 at ASIJ (Varsity only)
11/2 at JV Volleyball Tournament at ASIJ
11/6-9 at Far East Tournament at Camp Humphreys (Korea)

High School Girls' Tennis

Coach

Naoko Sawada

Record

Varsity Team: 3-4

Match Schedule

9/10 vs. Yokota
  • Varsity loses 4-1 (Recap)
9/14 at JV Tennis Jamboree at ASIJ (Recap)
9/17 at ISSH
9/24 at Zama
9/27 at YIS
  • Varsity loses 4-1 (Recap)
10/1 vs. Seisen
  • Varsity loses 5-0 (Recap)
10/3 at ASIJ
  • Varsity loses 2-1 to ASIJ JV (Recap)
10/5 at Yokota vs. Edgren
10/18 at Kinnick
10/29 at ASIJ
11/1 at Kanto Tennis Finals at ASIJ
11/6-8 at Far East Championship at Kadena in Okinawa

High School Boys' Tennis

Coaches

Koji Yamabe and Morris Yaegashi (co-coaches)

Record

Varsity Team: 2-5

Match Schedule

9/10 vs. Yokota
9/14 at JV Tennis Jamboree at ASIJ (Recap)
9/21 vs. St. Mary's
  • Varsity loses 5-0 (Recap)
9/24 at Zama
9/27 at YIS
  • Varsity loses 5-0 (Recap)
10/2 vs. KIST
  • Varsity loses 4-1 (Recap)
10/3 at ASIJ
  • Varsity loses 5-0 against ASIJ JV (Recap)
10/5 at Yokota vs. Edgren
  • Varsity loses 4-0 against Edgren (Recap)
10/18 at Kinnick
10/29 at ASIJ (Varsity only)
11/1 at Kanto Tennis Finals at ASIJ (Varsity only)
11/2 at JV Tournament at ASIJ
11/6-8 at Far East Championship at Kadena in Okinawa

High School Cross Country

Coaches

Nate Rudd (head) and Craig Eby (assistant)

Record

Boys' Team: 6-2
Girls' Team: 2-6

Meet Schedule

9/7 at Tama Hills
  • Boys win 24-37 against YIS (Recap)
  • Girls lose 19-40 against ISSH, win 26-29 against YIS (Recap)
9/14 at Tama Hills
  • Boys win 24-35 against Zama, win 22-39 against St. Maur (Recap)
  • Girls win 15-41 against St. Maur, lose 19-41 against Zama (Recap)
9/21 at Tama Hills
  • Boys lose 20-37 against ASIJ (Recap)
  • Girls lose 17-46 against ASIJ (Recap)
9/28 at Tama Hills
  • Boys win 15-50 against KIST, win 28-28 against St. Mary's (CAJ wins tiebreaker) (Recap)
  • Girls lose 15-50 against Seisen (Recap)
10/3 at Tama Hills
  • Boys win 24-37 against Yokota, lose 15-48 against Kinnick (Recap)
  • Girls lose 15-50 against Yokota and Kinnick (Recap)
10/12 at Tama Hills (optional meet)
10/21-22 at Asia Pacific Invitational at Urayasu-shi Sogo Park
10/26 at Kanto Finals at Tama Hills

Middle School Cross Country

Coaches

Nate Rudd (head) and Craig Eby (assistant)

Record

Boys' Team: 4-5
Girls' Team: Not enough runners to score

Meet Schedule

9/7 at Tama Hills
  • Boys win 15-50 against YIS (forfeit) (Recap)
9/14 at Tama Hills (Recap)
  • Boys win 20-35 against St. Maur
  • Boys win 15-50 against NIS
  • Boys win 15-50 against Zama
9/21 at Tama Hills (Recap)
  • Boys lose 18-44 against Yokota
9/28 at Tama Hills (Recap)
  • Boys lose 26-30 against KIST
  • Boys lose 18-41 against St. Mary's
10/5 at Tama Hills (Recap)
  • Boys lose 18-43 against ASIJ
  • Boys lose 15-48 against Yokosuka
10/12 at Tama Hills (optional meet)
10/26 at Kanto Finals at Tama Hills

Middle School Girls' Volleyball

Coaches

Erika Mine (A Team), Marian Mine (B Team), Annabelle Deakin (C Team)

Record

A Team: 1-4
B Team: 3-5
C Team: 3-3

Match Schedule

9/7 at ISSH (Recap)
  • A Team loses 2-1 (25-23, 21-25, 4-15)
  • B Team loses 2-1 (19-25, 25-17, 13-15)
  • C Team wins 2-0 (25-19, 25-21)
9/14 at YIS (Recap)
  • A Team loses 2-0 (14-25, 23-25)
  • B Team wins 2-0 (25-23, 25-11)
  • C Team wins 2-0 (25-21, 25-13)
9/21 vs. TIS
  • B Team loses 2-0 (22-25, 7-25)
9/28 at NIS (Recap)
  • A Team loses 2-0 (14-25, 10-25)
  • B Team loses 2-1 (25-22, 19-25, 14-16)
  • C Team wins 2-1 (19-25, 25-21, 17-15)
10/2 vs. Aoba B (Recap)
  • B Team wins 2-1
10/3 vs. BST B and C (Recap)
  • B Team loses 2-0
  • C Team loses 2-0
10/5 vs. Seisen and Yokota clubs
  • A Team loses 2-0 against Seisen, wins 2-0 against Yokota
  • B Team loses 2-0 against Seisen, wins 2-0 against Yokota
  • C Team loses 2-0 against Seisen, loses 2-0 against Yokota
10/19 vs. ASIJ A and B
10/26 at B and C Team Jamboree at ASIJ
11/2 at A Team Tournament at ISSH and NIS

Middle School Soccer

Coach

Charles Smoker

Record

A Team: 3-2-1
B Team: 1-2

Match Schedule

9/7 at BST (Recap)
  • A Team ties 2-2
  • B Team loses 10-3
9/14 at St. Mary's (Recap)
  • A Team loses 5-1
  • B Team loses 5-2
9/17 at KIST (A Team only)
9/21 vs. Aoba (A Team only)
9/28 vs. St. Maur and NIS (Recap)
  • A Team wins 10-3 against NIS A Team
  • A Team wins 11-1 against St. Maur A Team
  • B Team wins 4-1 against St. Maur B Team
10/7 vs. Aliante Club
10/19 at YIS

10/26 at ASIJ
11/2 at A Team Tournament at ASIJ

High School Boys' Basketball

High School Girls' Basketball

High School Wrestling

High School Field Hockey

Middle School Boys' Basketball

Middle School Wrestling

Middle School Girls' Soccer

High School Boys' Soccer

High School Girls' Soccer

High School Track and Field

Middle School Track and Field

Middle School Girls' Basketball

Apply to CAJ